Cross-country/track & field signs elite class
A handful of top-tier talent, a few local products and several notable athletes from Tennessee highlight the 2019 signing class for Milligan College cross-country and track & field. Chris Layne, who recently completed his 20th season as Milligan head coach, made the announcement Wednesday.
MILLIGAN COLLEGE, Tenn. (July 3, 2019) – A handful of top-tier talent, a few local products and several notable athletes from Tennessee highlight the 2019 signing class for Milligan College cross-country and track & field. Chris Layne, who recently completed his 20th season as Milligan head coach, made the announcement Wednesday.
Throughout his 20 seasons at the Milligan helm, Layne's program has been distinguished by its national championship success. With this class of 28 newcomers, Layne noted depth and diversity, specifically as it relates to building a more complete track & field squad.
"I'm really excited with the event area diversity of this incoming class," he said. "Not only do we have top talent, we're starting to fill holes across the board, and I think this group has a tremendous amount of upside."
A high upside could help improve a program already established on the national scale. Last season, the Buffs finished No. 12 (women) and No. 17 (men) nationally in cross-country and No. 16 (indoor) and No. 14 (outdoor) in men's track & field. This included garnering 10 NAIA All-Americans and two national champions.
For the complete list of signees and a few highlights, please see below.
Top Signees
Jake Crow, Distances – Mauldin High School (SC)
4:25 1600m/9:41 3200m/15:57 5k (XC)/3rd (1600m) and 5th (3200m) at the 2019 SC State Championships
Caitlin Dominy, Distances – Auburn High School (VA)
2:23 800m/5:21 1600m/12:14 3200m/2nd in both the 800m and 1500m at the 2019 VHSL State Championships
Halie Hawkins, Vault/Throws/Multi-events – Unicoi County High School (TN)
10-0 Pole Vault/2nd in the Pole Vault at the 2019 TSSAA State Championships
Skylan Stephens, Sprints – Memphis Middle College High School (TN)
22.92 200m/51.80 400m/Won the 2019 TSSAA State Title at 400m and finished 11th in the 200 meters
Alex Windham, Distances – Allatoona High School (GA)
1:54 800m/4:29 1600m/4th in the 800m at the 2019 GHSA State Championships/5th in the 800m at the 2019 Georgia Meet of Champions
Local Talent
Ali Burns, Distances – University School of Johnson City (TN)
12:14 3200m/20:49 5k (XC)/7th in the 3200m at the 2019 TSSAA State Championships
Matt Huff, Distances – Daniel Boone High School (TN)
2:02 800m/4:39 1600m/10:06 3200m/16:22 5k (XC)/Finished 37th at the 2018 TSSAA Cross Country State Championships
Connor Morgan, Hurdles/Sprints – Science Hill High School (TN)
15.51 110H/40.22 300H/One of the top hurdlers in the region, Morgan won the 300H at the 2019 Ballad Health Relays where he also finished 3rd in the 110H
Blake Ryan, Distances - University School of Johnson City (TN)
4:48 1600m/17:26 5k (XC)/Finished 5th at the 2018 TSSAA Cross Country State Championships/Finished 5th in the 1600m at the 2019 TSSAA State Championships
Kiley Wood, Sprints – Dobyns-Bennett High School (TN)
27.19 200m/61.08 400m/Ran personal bests at the 2019 TC/DC Texas Roadhouse Relays where she finished 3rd (400m) and 5th (200m).
Other top notables – all from Tennessee
Adriana Batey, Throws – Father Ryan High School (TN)
107-7 Discus/30-2 Shot Put/Finished 5th in the Discus Throw at the 2019 TSSAA State Championships
Evan Henson, Distances – Station Camp High School (TN)
9:55 3200m/17:08 5k (XC)/Finished 5th in the 3200m at the 2019 TSSAA DI Sectional Meet
Myles Hicks, Throws – Riverdale High School (TN)
136-4 Discus/43-6 Shot/Finished 9th in the Discus Throw at the 2019 TSSAA State Championships
Horaciago Shaw, Throws – Gallatin High School (TN)
134-3 Discus/40-7 Shot/Finished 4th in the Discus at the 2019 TSSAA DI Sectional Meet
Additional members of the 2019-2020 signing class
Caleb Archer, Distances – Tennessee High School (TN)
Daniel Cantillon, Distances – Clinton High School (TN)
Maci Cloninger, Distances – Sullivan Central High School (TN)
Tiffany Corby, Jumps/Hurdles – Sullivan South High School (TN)
Wyatt Droege, Pole Vault – Cincinnati Hills Christian Academy (OH)
Jessica Earp, Jumps/Sprints – Happy Valley High School (TN)
Grayson Fugate, Distances – David Crockett High School (TN)
Rebecca Glover, Distances – Sullivan East High School (TN)
Trent Herman, Distances – Fletcher High School (FL)
Graydon Hull, Distances – Daniel Boone High School (TN)
Hope Manifold, Hurdles – Millersport High School (OH)
Caleb Peterson, Distances – Louisville Male High School (KY)
Hailey Robinson, Distances – Tennessee School for the Deaf (TN)
Joey Williams, Distances – West Greene High School (TN)
"One of the things I really enjoy each year is seeing who emerges from the list of folks that may not have been high school standouts for whatever reason," Layne concluded. "This program has a history of finding diamonds in the rough, and I know there are a bunch hidden in this group of young men and young women."